Ninth International Conference on

MATERIALS STRUCTURE & MICROMECHANICS OF FRACTURE

Main Conference page MSMF9
in Brno, Czech Republic
June 26 - 28, 2019
Main Conference page
FEMS CSNMT FME BUT CEITEC ESIS ESIS

Main Conference page Ninth International Conference on
Materials Structure & Micromechanics of Fracture
MSMF9, in Brno, Czech Republic, June 26 - 28, 2019

Preliminary Program Overview

Time tableSection:Plenary12345678Posters

Preliminary Program Overview


TimeAuthor(s)ContributionForm
Section 8: ESIS TC2 Micromechanisms of fracture and fatigue
 Wednesday June 26, 11:15 - 12:30, room: Q(a), chair: James Marrow
 11:15Andrey Jivkov, Michael Ford, Maria YankovaProgress and Challenges with Local Approaches to Cleavage Fractureinvited
 11:45Anton Hohenwarter, Simon Pillmeier, Reinhard PippanFatigue Crack Propagation in Elongated Ultrafine-grained Structuresoral
 12:00Daniel Camas, Fernando Antunes, Pablo Lopez-Crespo, Antonio Gonzalez-Herrera3D Numerical Study of the Transient Behaviour on Plasticity Induced Crack Closureoral
 12:15Patrick Grünewald, Florian Schäfer, Michael Marx, Christian MotzMethodology of Acquiring Fatigue Crack Growth Curves from Micro Bending Beams as a Tool for Investigating Crack-microstructure Interactionsoral
 Wednesday June 26, 14:00 - 15:30, room: Q(b), chair: Andrey Jivkov
 14:00Ivo Dlouhý, Peter Tatarko, Luca Bertolla, Zdeněk ChlupNano-objects (Nanotubes, Nanosheets): Do They Toughen Brittle Matrices?invited
 14:30Bo-Shiuan Li, Ivo Šulák, David Armstrong, James MarrowDamage Mechanisms in Highly Oriented Pyrolytic Graphite, Studied by High Temperature Nano-indentationoral
 14:45Tomáš Vojtek, Pavel Pokorný, Luboš Náhlík, Diego Herrero, Pavel HutařCrack Closure in the Near-threshold Region in Metallic Materialsoral
 15:00Julian Buchinger, Nikola Koutná, Zhuo Chen, Zaoli Zhang, Paul Mayrhofer, David Holec, Matthias BartosikToughness Enhanced Transition Metal Nitride Thin Filmsoral
 15:15Marat Tyutin, Lyudmila Botvina, Victor Levin, Ivan SinevInterrelation between Mechanical, Physical and Damage Parameters at Fracture of Steelsoral
 Wednesday June 26, 16:00 - 17:30, room: Q(c), chair: Jaroslav Polák
 16:00Otmar Kolednik, Roland Kasberger, Masoud SistaniniaDesign of Composites with Improved Fracture Toughnessoral
 16:15Abhishek Tiwari, Johannes Wiener, Florian Arbeiter, Gerald Pinter, Otmar KolednikToughness Improvement of Brittle Polymer by Insertion of Soft Interlayersoral
 16:30Sergiy Kotrechko, Andrei Timoshevskii, Eugene Kolyvoshko, Yuriy Matviychuk, Nataliya StetsenkoNanodevice Lifetime Prediction – the Challenge for Nano-and Micromechanicsoral
 16:45Jiaming Wang, Andrey Jivkov, Q. M. Li, Dirk L EngelbergParametric Study of Cohesive ITZ in Meso-scale Concrete Modeloral
 17:00Petr Brož, Michal NovákAssembling Fracture Mechanics and Fatigue Strengthoral
 17:15Jan Poduška, Pavol Dlhý, Pavel Hutař, Andreas Frank, Jaroslav Kučera, Jiří Sadílek, Luboš NáhlíkDesign of Plastic Pipes Considering Content of Recycled Materialoral
 Thursday June 27, 11:00 - 12:30, room: Q(d), chair: Sergiy Kotrechko
 11:00Andrey Shanyavskiy, Michael BanovDurability Diagnostic of Turbine Blades Based on Non-destructive Acoustic Emission Testingoral
 11:15Roman Petráš, Jaroslav PolákEffects of an Environment in Stainless Steel on the Damage Mechanisms under LCF Conditionsoral
 11:30Fernando Antunes, Michael Borges, Bruno Marques, Pedro Prates, Ricardo BrancoCrack Tip Mechanisms: A Numerical Analysisoral
 11:45Ulrich Krupp, Kevin Koschellla, Alexander GiertlerThe Significance of Grain Size, Segregations and Inclusions for the Very High Cycle Fatigue Fatigue (VHCF) Behavior of Tempered Martensitic Steelsoral
 12:00Maxim Artamonov, Dmitrii Nemtsev, Victor Medentsov, Valery SolovyevThe Influence of Temperature and Stress Cycle Asymmetry at Fatigue Cracks Initiation and Propagation in Cylindrical Specimens of Ni-based Alloy EP741NPoral
 12:15Alexander Eremin, Sergey Panin, Anton Byakov, Mikhail Burkov, Ramasubbu SunderDIC-based Investigation of Crack Growth and Fatigue Fracture in Metal Alloys under Static and Cyclic Tensionoral
 Thursday June 27, 14:00 - 15:30, room: Q(e), chair: Ulrich Krupp
 14:00Vít Horník, Stanislava Fintová, Miroslav Šmíd, Pavel Hutař, Karel Hrbáček, Ludvík KunzFatigue Properties of B1914 Superalloy at High Temperaturesoral
 14:15Vít Horník, Stanislava Fintová, Miroslav Šmíd, Pavel Hutař, Karel Hrbáček, Ludvík KunzInteraction of Fatigue and Creep in MAR-M 247 Superalloyoral
 14:30Ivo Šulák, Jiří Man, Karel ObrtlíkMechanism of Fatigue Crack Initiation and Early Propagation in Cyclically Strained Nickel Superalloyoral
 14:45Hynek Lauschmann, Karel Tesař, Kateřina Jiroušková3D Fractography of Fatigue Fracturesoral
 15:00Andrey Shanyavskiy, Alexey SoldatenkovThe Fatigue Limit of Metals as a Characteristic of the Multimodal Fatigue Life Distribution for Structural Materialsoral
 15:15Zdeněk Antoš, Petr Vacek, Roman GrögerInteraction of Stacking Faults in Zincblende GaN Stabilized by Epitaxial Strainoral
  room: A5Poster contributions
 Ladislav Poczklán, Veronika Mazánová, Štěpán Gamanov, Tomáš KrumlFatigue Crack Growth Rate in Axial, Torsional and Multiaxial Mode in 316L Austenitic Steelposter No. 25
 Sergiy Kotrechko, Olexandra Zatsarna, Vladislav Kozák, Ivo DlouhýThreshold Fracture Stress: Theory and Applicationposter No. 26
 Yoshihiro Oka, Toshihiro Tsuchiyama, Takuro MasumuraDifference in Hall-Petch Coefficient between Carbon- and Nitrogen-added Austenitic Stainless Steelsposter No. 27
 Tomáš Babinský, Jaroslav PolákEffective and Internal Stresses in 713LC and Rene 41 Superalloys using Analysis of the Hysteresis Loop Shapeposter No. 28
 Ivan Sinev, Marat Tyutin, Lyudmila R BotvinaThe Effect of Stress Concentration and Material Structure on the Kinetics of Damage Accumulationposter No. 29

Go to:

Time tableSection:Plenary12345678Posters


Page access: 9332 To the main page Last modification: May 28, 2019.